1st Hong Kong International Conducting Competition

10-14 January 2018 | Hong Kong City Hall Concert Hall

Organised by Hong Kong Sinfonietta, the 1st Hong Kong International Conducting Competition – open to conductors under the age of 35 – attracted 310 applications from 49 countries/regions, and successfully took place in January 2018, complemented by a Conducting Workshop hosted by members of the Jury in the week following the Competition.

Prizewinners

1st

HK$150,000
  • Concert engagement with the Hong Kong Sinfonietta during 2018/2019 season
  • Apprenticeship with Christoph POPPEN & CHIEN Wen-pin in Germany and Taiwan

3rd

HK$50,000

Orchestra Prize

HK$10,000

Repertoire

Round 1 (16 Candidates)

    1. BeethovenEgmont Overture, Op 84 [Luck’s]
    2. One of the following overtures, determined by a draw:
      • WeberDer Freischütz Overture [Breitkopf]
      • RossiniThe Barber of Seville Overture [Kalmus]

Round 2 – Semi-Finals (8 Semi-Finalists)

    1. Bartók — Divertimento [Boosey & Hawkes]
    2. Chopin — Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21: 2nd movement [Breitkopf]
      * Soloist: Colleen Lee (HKS Artist Associate 2010-2011)
    3. One of the following symphonies, determined by a draw:
      • Beethoven — Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 [Bärenreiter]
      • Brahms — Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90 [Breitkopf]
      • Schumann — Symphony No 1 in B-flat, Op 38, “Spring” [Breitkopf]

Round 3 – Finals (3 Finalists)

    1. Chan Hing-yan (HKS Artist Associate 2016-2018) — November Leonids – for Orchestra
    2. One of the following symphonies, chosen by the Candidates:
      • Beethoven — Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 [Bärenreiter]
      • Brahms — Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90 [Breitkopf]
      • Schumann — Symphony No 1 in B-flat, Op 38, “Spring” [Breitkopf]
    3. The finalists were also invited to make a short presentation to the audience

Schedule

Preliminary Selection

19 June 2017 (Mon)
Deadline for applications

Mid-July 2017
Notification of results of the preliminary selection

Round 1

9 January 2018 (Tue)
Arrival of candidates in Hong Kong

10 January 2018 (Wed)

Rundown

Round 2 – Semi-Finals

11th & 12th January 2018 (Thu & Fri)
Each semi-finalist will conduct 3 works over 2 days

Day 1 – 11th January 2018 (Thu)

Rundown

Day 2 – 12th January 2018 (Fri)

Rundown

Round 3 – Finals

13th January 2018 (Sat)
Rehearsals

14th January 2018 (Sun)
Finals & Award Presentation

Finalists & Rundown

Jury

Co-chairs

YIP Wing-sie

YIP Wing-sie

Preliminary + Rounds 1-3

Hong Kong Sinfonietta

Music Director

Christoph POPPEN

Christoph POPPEN

Preliminary + Rounds 1-3

Hong Kong Sinfonietta

Principal Guest Conductor

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Principal Conductor

Marvão International Music Festival

Artistic Director

 

Members of the Jury

Jorma PANULA

Jorma PANULA

Rounds 1-3

Panula Academy

Director/Professor in Conducting

CHIEN Wen-pin

CHIEN Wen-pin

Rounds 1-3

National Kaohsiung Center for the Arts, Taiwan

General & Artistic Director

Gaetan LE DIVELEC

Gaetan LE DIVELEC

Rounds 1-3

Askonas Holt

Director

Gavin REID

Gavin REID

Rounds 1-3

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Chief Executive

Association of British Orchestras

Chair

James CUDDEFORD

James CUDDEFORD

Preliminary Round

Hong Kong Sinfonietta

Concertmaster

LAM Wing-tsan

LAM Wing-tsan

Rounds 1-3

Hong Kong Sinfonietta

Principal Tuba

With support from With support from